When do snow leopards hunt their prey? When do they rest? While these questions may seem tangential to conservation, a better understanding of snow leopard activity patterns can help inform our conservation efforts to protect the species and prepare for any threats on the horizon. Read on to learn more about the days and nights in the life of a snow leopard.
Wild Snow Leopard Cubs Found in Den
In a rare discovery, researchers from Snow Leopard Conservation Foundation and Snow Leopard Trust located the den site of a wild snow leopard named Dagina in Mongolia’s Tost Mountains. They found three healthy cubs in the den. Dagina is the oldest known wild snow leopard mother in the world.
Three New Snow Leopards Collared in Long-Term Study
Scientists from the Snow Leopard Trust and Snow Leopard Conservation Foundation have equipped three wild snow leopards in Mongolia’s Tost Mountains with GPS collars this spring. With these three cats joining the conservation organizations’ joint long-term study, a total of six of these elusive cats are currently being tracked.
Nine Lives: Meet the Snow Leopards On The Air Right Now
The Snow Leopard Trust’s research team is currently tracking a record nine wild snow leopards in Mongolia’s Tost Mountains with GPS collars. Here’s a look at these nine cats and what we know about them.
Did “The Dude” Set a Snow Leopard World Record?
Field researcher Örjan Johansson shares the story of “The Dude”, the biggest, heaviest snow leopard he’s come across in a decade of field studies.
Tracking Predator and Prey
Snow Leopards, Ibexes and Goats to be tracked simultaneously with GPS Collars in Mongolia
Mates or Munchies – What Drives Big Cats’ Spatial Behavior?
Most big cats are territorial, with males commonly using larger home ranges than females. But what is driving the spatial behavior of these cats? A new study published in the journal Ecosphere compares spatial data from snow leopards and pumas to better understand what is governing their territorial behavior. Two factors stand out: abundance of prey and access to potential mates. However, the way they work together is not what researchers expected.
The Gobi Diaries, Part VII: Save the Best for Last
The last morning in camp provides a story Hollywood’s finest screenwriters would be proud to have come up with!
The Gobi Diaries, Part IV: Uncooperative Cats
Tost’s snow leopards prove to be as elusive as their reputation suggests. Halfway through collaring season, they’ve successfully evaded our carefully laid-out traps.
The Gobi Diaries, Part III: Following in the Cats’ Footsteps
After a week of intense preparations, a calmer routine settles over snow leopard research camp in Tost, Mongolia.