A rare falcon sighting in Mongolia’s Tost Tosonbumba Nature Reserve illustrates how protecting snow leopard habitat safeguards other wildlife as well. Once leased out for mining exploration and protected only after six years of effort by our team and the region’s local communities, this protected area is an important haven for many species beyond snow leopards.
Our researchers don’t go door-to-door (cave-to-cave?) counting snow leopards. Instead, we rely on dozens of well-placed cameras to help us estimate and monitor snow leopard populations.
Almost a decade after we first met Tsetsen, we are saying goodbye to this intrepid cat. His legacy will continue to shape our conservation efforts and the stories we tell about this iconic species.
The Pallas’s cat is a small cat species that lives throughout the steppes and mountain grasslands of Asia. Sometimes referred to as ‘the grumpiest cat in the world’ because of its looks, it’s one of the least studied wild cats.
When do snow leopards hunt their prey? When do they rest? While these questions may seem tangential to conservation, a better understanding of snow leopard activity patterns can help inform our conservation efforts to protect the species and prepare for any threats on the horizon. Read on to learn more about the days and nights in the life of a snow leopard.
Hear how one woman’s transformation into a snow leopard advocate is influencing her entire community. This is Chuluuntsetseg (Chuka) Dashzeveg’s inspiring story, shared in a recent conversation with two of our team members, Dr. Justine Shanti Alexander and Pujii Lkhagvajav. Chuka lives in western Mongolia’s Khovd Province.
We’re excited to announce that we have two new snow leopards on air and these latest additions have turned our tracking study into a full-fledged family affair.
In early April, Snow Leopard Trust scientists headed back to the field to restart our collaring program, which is part of our ongoing long-term ecological study of snow leopards and their habitat in Mongolia’s Tost Mountains.
Graduate student and researcher from Snow Leopard Conservation Foundation Otgontamir Chimed confirms the occurrence of the Pallas’s cat in Mongolia’s largest protected area. Yet, its range has shrunk in recent decades.
A recently published paper by SLT researcher Chagsaldulam Odonjavkhlan (Chagsaa) explores what allows similar herbivore species, a wild goat and a wild sheep, to coexist with little or no competition over resources. Her research examines the mechanisms of coexistence between two snow leopard prey species, the ibex and the argali.