That quote is from the director of our Kyrgyzstan program, who recently traveled with students to one of our summer eco-camps to inspire a connection with nature and conservation. He shared a heartwarming story about two boys who came home with a newfound passion for wildlife.
Aibek Sergek uulu, the eco-education coordinator from our Kyrgyzstan Program, recently shared his harrowing experience traveling to set up research cameras in the Sarychat mountains during a snowstorm.
A rare falcon sighting in Mongolia’s Tost Tosonbumba Nature Reserve illustrates how protecting snow leopard habitat safeguards other wildlife as well. Once leased out for mining exploration and protected only after six years of effort by our team and the region’s local communities, this protected area is an important haven for many species beyond snow leopards.
Our researchers don’t go door-to-door (cave-to-cave?) counting snow leopards. Instead, we rely on dozens of well-placed cameras to help us estimate and monitor snow leopard populations.
Almost a decade after we first met Tsetsen, we are saying goodbye to this intrepid cat. His legacy will continue to shape our conservation efforts and the stories we tell about this iconic species.
The Pallas’s cat is a small cat species that lives throughout the steppes and mountain grasslands of Asia. Sometimes referred to as ‘the grumpiest cat in the world’ because of its looks, it’s one of the least studied wild cats.
Snow Leopard Trust’s conservation partner in Pakistan, the Snow Leopard Foundation, recently piloted an apiculture project in one of the remote settings of the Upper Chitral District of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province. The following story, told by one of the women who participated in this livelihood improvement project, illustrates how this initiative enhances household income and fosters positive attitudes toward wildlife conservation.
When do snow leopards hunt their prey? When do they rest? While these questions may seem tangential to conservation, a better understanding of snow leopard activity patterns can help inform our conservation efforts to protect the species and prepare for any threats on the horizon. Read on to learn more about the days and nights in the life of a snow leopard.
A recent paper led by our colleague, Ph.D. candidate Tang Piaopiao, explores the factors shaping the tolerance of Tibetan herders toward snow leopards. Below is a summary of her findings.
Hear how one woman’s transformation into a snow leopard advocate is influencing her entire community. This is Chuluuntsetseg (Chuka) Dashzeveg’s inspiring story, shared in a recent conversation with two of our team members, Dr. Justine Shanti Alexander and Pujii Lkhagvajav. Chuka lives in western Mongolia’s Khovd Province.